BAILLONELLA TOXISPERMA PDF

Baillonella toxisperma also called African pearwood , djave nut , or moabi is a species of tree in the family Sapotaceae , and the only species in the genus Baillonella. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It is threatened by habitat loss. Baillonella toxisperma is declining over large parts of its range due to overexploitation , as it is both a highly desired hardwood for international export, and can provide a locally prized edible oil. Although minimum diameter logging restrictions are in place, the species appears to be in decline and has been classified as vulnerable by the IUCN. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Author:Nikozuru Voktilar
Country:Liberia
Language:English (Spanish)
Genre:Sex
Published (Last):15 August 2014
Pages:290
PDF File Size:7.22 Mb
ePub File Size:14.16 Mb
ISBN:223-4-40025-147-5
Downloads:72479
Price:Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader:Kigamuro



Distribution: Equatorial Africa. Shrinkage: Radial: 6. Color tends to darken with age. Sapwood is grayish brown. With a fine, even texture. Also, Moabi has a high silica content, and will rapidly dull cutting edges, especially tool steel.

Turns, glues, and finishes well. Responds well to steam bending. Odor: No characteristic odor. Prices should be moderate for an imported hardwood, though highly figured lumber or veneers are much more expensive. Moabi is a very large African tree, frequently yielding figured lumber and veneer; not too unlike Makore.

Related Species:. Related Articles:. Looks like this wood is being sold as wood for decks, under the brand name Makossa R. Suggest adding that name to the entry for this wood so that it will show up when other search for it.

At what part of the world does this wood grow!!!??? Are there reference price?? Prices will vary greatly depending on where in the world you are located.

If you imported oak, and had Moabi in your backyard, oak would be a lot more expensive. For most of us, the opposite is true. Skip to content. Related Species: None available. Notify of. Inline Feedbacks. Saif El Nasr. Moabi Baillonella toxisperma. Moabi sanded. Moabi sealed. Moabi endgrain. Moabi endgrain 10x.

JOE SATRIANI BLACK SWANS AND WORMHOLE WIZARDS SONGBOOK PDF

Baillonella toxisperma

We are working on a subset of plants in the PFAF database identified as having the most potential for inclusion in such designs. We are adding search terms and icons to those plants pages, and providing a range of search options aligned to categories of plants and crop yields, with Help facilities including videos. African Pearwood Baillonella toxisperma , otherwise known as False Shea Butternut, is a large, tropical tree that can reach up to 60 m high with a trunk diameter of up to to cm. It has a straight and cylindrical bole, alternately arranged leaves, and round fruits. In traditional medicine, the seed kernel of this plant is used for its fatty oil content to treat rheumatism.

ERTIGA CNG PDF

More than 90 years to reach adulthood

Distribution: Equatorial Africa. Shrinkage: Radial: 6. Color tends to darken with age. Sapwood is grayish brown. With a fine, even texture. Also, Moabi has a high silica content, and will rapidly dull cutting edges, especially tool steel.

LOGICA Y DERECHO ULISES SCHMILL PDF

MOABI (Baillonella toxisperma)

We use cookies to analyse how visitors use our website and to help us provide the best possible experience for users. View our Cookie Policy. I accept. This tree is restricted to areas of primary evergreen and old secondary lowland rainforest, up to m in altitude. The moabi Baillonella toxisperma has a low population density about 1 per 10 ha.

100 SECRETOS DE LA GENTE EXITOSA DAVID NIVEN PDF

The PFAF Bookshop

Baillonella toxisperma Pierre. Moabi wood is used for joinery and carpentry in exterior applications, e. Its uniform reddish brown colour and fine grain make it popular for veneer, furniture, decorative uses and flooring. The fruit pulp is eaten fresh although it contains latex. The seed kernel contains a fatty oil that is used in cooking, for cosmetic purposes and in traditional medicine. The oil is applied as a pomade to the hair and used in soap manufacture, and it is applied externally to treat rheumatic pains. The residues of oil extraction are sometimes used as fish poison.

Related Articles